Oscars 2021: Full List of Winners and Nominees in the 93rd Academy Awards
It’s another year of celebration for the film industry as the 93rd Academy Awards came into fruition on April 25, 2021, despite being two months later than usual.
Due to travel restrictions and the need to enforce social distancing, the Oscars 2021 ceremony was held in an unusual setup, split into two locations: the Dolby Theater in Hollywood and Union Station in downtown Los Angeles. The usual red carpet parade and after parties have also been skipped for this year.
Below are the winners and nominees for the different categories in the 93rd Academy Awards.
93rd Academy Awards List of Winners
Best Picture
WINNER
Nomadland
This is the first Best Picture nomination for Frances McDormand, Mollye Asher, and Chloé Zhao.
NOMINEES
-The Father
-Judas and the Black Messiah
-Mank
-Minari
-Promising Young Woman
-Sound of Metal
-The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Actor
WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
This is his sixth nomination and fourth in this category. He won the award for his leading role in The Silence of the Lambs (1991). He was nominated for leading roles in The Remains of the Day (1993) and Nixon (1995) and for his supporting roles in Amistad (1997) and The Two Popes (2019).
NOMINEES
-Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
-Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
-Gary Oldman, “Mank”
-Steven Yeun, “Minari”
Best Actress
WINNER
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
This is her third nomination in this category and her seventh overall, including the Best Picture nomination this year. She won Oscars for her leading roles in Fargo (1996) and Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017). Her other nominations were for supporting roles in Mississippi Burning (1988), Almost Famous (2000) and North Country (2005).
NOMINEES
-Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
-Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
-Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
-Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Category | Winner | Nominees |
---|---|---|
Best Actress in a Supporting Role | Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” | -Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” -Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” -Olivia Colman, “The Father” -Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” |
Best Animated Feature | Soul | -Onward -Over the Moon -A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon -Wolfwalkers |
Best Animated Short Film | If Anything Happens I Love You | -Burrow -Genius Loci -Opera -Yes-People |
Best Cinematography | Mank | -Judas and the Black Messiah -News of the World -Nomadland -The Trial of the Chicago 7 |
Best Costume Design | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | -Emma -Mank -Mulan -Pinocchio |
Best Director | Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” | -Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” -Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” -David Fincher, “Mank” -Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round” |
Best Documentary Feature | My Octopus Teacher | -Collective -Crip Camp -The Mole Agent -Time |
Best Documentary Short Subject | Colette | -A Concerto is a Conversation -Do Not Split -Hunger Ward -A Love Song For Latasha |
Best Film Editing | Sound of Metal | -The Father -Nomadland -Promising Young Woman -Sound of Metal -The Trial of the Chicago 7 |
Best Hair and Makeup | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom | -Emma -Hillbilly Elegy -Mank -Pinocchio |
Best International Feature | Another Round | -Better Days -Collective -The Man Who Sold His Skin -Quo Vadis, Aida? |
Best Live Action Short Film | Two Distant Strangers | -Feeling Through -The Letter Room -The Present -White Eye |
Best Original Score | Soul | -Da 5 Bloods -Mank -Minari -News of the World |
Best Original Song | "Fight for You," "Judas and the Black Messiah" | -"Husavik (My Hometown)," "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga" -"Io Si (Seen)," "The Life Ahead" -"Speak Now," "One Night in Miami" -"Hear My Voice," "The Trial of the Chicago 7" |
Best Production Design | Mank | -The Father -Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom -News of the World -Tenet |
Best Sound | Sound of Metal | -Greyhound -Mank -News of the World -Soul |
Best Supporting Actor | Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" | -Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7" -Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami" -Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal" -LaKeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah" |
Best Visual Effects | Tenet | -Love and Monsters -The Midnight Sky -Mulan -The One and Only Ivan |